English (Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution; Construction and Civil Engineering)
displacement barrier [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An in-ground barrier installed without excavation.
OBS: Example : a sheet steel piling.
OBS: displacement barrier: term related to soil remediation engineering-based methods.
OBS: displacement barrier: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol; Construction (bâtiment et génie civil))
barrière de déplacement [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Ouvrage enterré et installé sans excavation[, qui sert de barrière].
OBS: Exemple : un rideau de palplanches en acier.
OBS: barrière de déplacement : terme lié aux méthodes de génie civil utilisées pour la remédiation du sol.
OBS: barrière de déplacement : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).