English (Medication; Reproduction (Medicine))
contragestion pill
CONT: Like abortionists the world over, he employs euphemisms and technospeak to hide the ugly realities of his work from himself and his readers. He prefers the term "unpregnancy pill" to "abortion pill, "a term coined by the media when RU-486 was first introduced to the world in 1985. He labels the pill' s overall effect as "contragestion, "rather than "abortion"(which it truly is : abortion is the abnormal termination of a pregnancy).
French (Médicaments; Reproduction (Médecine))
pilule de contragestion [nom féminin]
OBS: Il s'agit pour l'heure du RU486, utilisable pour la contraception et pour les avortements.