English (Offences and crimes)
attempt to pillage [correct]
CONT: When two or more people attempt to pillage the same town their armies work together to defeat the defending army.
French (Infractions et crimes)
tentative de pillage [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Une personne ayant des antécédents judiciaires avait été arrêtée sur instructions du ministère public pour tentative de pillage et de destruction du musée «Beit Bourguiba».