English (Audio Technology; Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
tape guide [correct]
DEF: A device such as a roller or pillar used to place properly the magnetic tape along its path on the tape transport system.
French (Électroacoustique; Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
guide-bande [correct, nom masculin]; guide-ruban [nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif servant à placer correctement la bande magnétique sur la platine de défilement.