English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites); Jib-Type Hoisting Apparatus)
pillar crane [correct]; pillar jib crane [correct, normalisé]; column jib crane [correct]; column crane [correct]
DEF: A cantilever crane either capable of rotating on a pillar fixed at its base to a foundation, or secured to a pillar which can rotate in a support socket in its foundation.
CONT: Pillar crane. This type of crane has a self-supported column, or pillar, that can be turned on its vertical axis. A horizontal or inclinable jib is attached to the pillar. The load is raised or lowered from the end of the jib.
OBS: pillar jib crane : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers); Appareils de levage à bras)
potence sur colonne [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; grue à fût [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; potence [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Grue à potence, soit orientable sur une colonne dont la base est fixée à la fondation, soit fixée à une colonne orientable dans le logement de fondation.
OBS: grue à fût; potence sur colonne : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.