English (National and International Economics)
pillar system [correct]
CONT: On the domestic front, the erosion of the pillar system has meant that the various categories of financial institutions fulfil similar roles.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
système des piliers [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Terminologie en usage au Conseil économique du Canada.