English (Petrography)
spilitic [correct]
CONT: Spilites are found most frequently as lava flows and more rarely as small dikes and sills. Spilitic lavas typically show pillow structure, in which the rock appears composed of closely packed, elongated, pillow-shaped masses up to a few feet across.
OBS: spilitic: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
spilitique [correct]
DEF: Relatif aux spilites, résultat de la transformation de basalte ou d'andésite par un phénomène métasomatique produit par des circulations hydrothermales.
OBS: spilitique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.