English (Orthoses)
opponens splint
CONT: .... she has not had any specific treatment for her thumbs in an attempt to control pain and improve function. Apart from this limited impairment, the function of the rest of the musculo-skeletal system was good. She should have a fair trial of proper and adequate treatment to include not only "pills" but also exercises, physical modalities and an opponens splint.
French (Orthèses)
attelle d'opposition [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: opposition : Opposition de la pulpe du pouce à l'articulation métacarpophalangienne du 5[exposant]e doigt. [Centre François-Charon. Guide d'utilisation pour l'évaluation conjointe physio-ergo des traumatisés de la moelle épinière (évaluation de la main). Québec : Centre François-Charon, 1990.