English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Electronic Circuits Technology)
steer-by-wire [correct]; by-wire steering system [correct]
CONT: [The] "by-wire" steering system eliminates the pilot hydraulics and mechanical linkages. The control signal from the steering column is transmitted to the power stage through electrical wires to control the direct acting valves.
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Technologie des circuits électroniques)
direction à commande électrique [correct, nom féminin]; steer-by-wire [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: steer-by-wire : il vaudrait mieux utiliser le terme français «direction à commande électrique».