English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aerospace Equipment (Military))
relief on station [correct]; ROS [correct]; relief-on-station [correct]; ROS [correct]; ROS
CONT: System upgrades include development of an improved relief-on-station (ROS) system which allows continuous coverage over areas of interest without any loss of time on [ground] station ...
CONT: ... and a very useful relief on station capability that allows one UAV [unmanned aerial vehicle] to replace another on [ground] station with a seamless transfer of coverage.
CONT: For certain operations, such as relief-on-station procedures with two air vehicles under the control of one ground control station, an extra pilot is needed.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Matériel aérospatial (Militaire))
relever de la station [proposition, locution verbale]