English (Industrial Design)
pilot run product testing [correct]; testing of the pilot run [correct]; pilot run testing [correct]; pilot production sample testing [correct, proposition]
DEF: Testing for pilot production samples.
CONT: Pilot run product testing. ... testing of the pilot run must do more than establish that the product meets applicable industry standards. It must also meet or exceed the performance requirements set when the product originated.
OBS: The word "pilot" implies entry into production and not full-scale, high-volume levels. This is true in most product areas because it is a transition from the small-scale prototype building often done by model makers or technicians to the large-scale production done by production workers and equipment.
French (Dessin industriel)
test de modèles de présérie [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Modèles de présérie du produit. Un modèle de présérie est [...] fabriqué en série relativement petite dans le but de mettre en évidence les problèmes pratiques [...] rencontrées au cours de la fabrication [...]