English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
barber-pole [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... if a pilot-chute reserve is deployed under rotating or spinning malfunction, there is a very real danger of losing control and having it ’barber-pole’ around the partial malfunction.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
monter en spiralant [correct]
CONT: La mise en torche du parachute dorsal est (...) heureusement très rare (...) L'ouverture du ventral peut être gênée du fait que la voilure de secours monte en spiralent autour de la voile principale en torche;