English (Maritime Law; River and Sea Navigation; Ship Piloting)
pilot signal [correct]
DEF: [The signal] to be used or displayed where the services of a pilot are required on any vessel ...
CONT: ... a pilot not licensed for the district, whether navigating in circumstances in which pilotage is compulsory or not, must keep a pilot signal displayed until a licensed pilot comes on board.
French (Droit maritime; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Pilotage des navires)
signal de pilote [correct, nom masculin]