English (Plant Diseases; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
limb rust [correct]
DEF: A disease of Pinus ponderosa and related species.
CONT: Limb rust is caused by a group of fungi with poorly understood taxonomy including Peridermium filamentosum, Cronartium arizonicum, C. coleosporioides, and probably other taxa.
CONT: Several rusts of the Cronartium coleosporioides complex are damaging to ponderosa pine. Locally, especially in the Southwest, limb rust (Peridermium filamentosum) attacks middle or upper crowns of mature trees, killing branches in both directions as it spreads.
French (Maladies des plantes; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
rouille des branches du pin ponderosa [proposition, nom féminin]