English (Thermal Insulation)
heat block [correct]
DEF: Insulation material installed between the cell mount of an infrared flame detector and the sighting pipe to reduce heat conduction to the cell.
CONT: Electronic Fuel Injection nozzles and fuel rails are subjected to overheating during vehicles operation ... Solution. Install a flat rectangular heat shield between the exhaust manifold and the fuel rail. This shield combines a high temperature ceramic heat block with a more cost effective lower temperature resistant fiberglass insulation. An aluminum foil pad is also added to distribute the heat throughout the insulator alleviating any "hot spots."
French (Isolation thermique)
tampon isolant [proposition, nom masculin]; écran isolant [proposition, nom masculin]