English (Heating)
one-pipe steam system [correct]; one-pipe steam-heating system [correct]
DEF: A steam heating system in which steam supplied to radiator travels in same pipe but in opposite direction as the cold water or condensate returning from radiator.
DEF: A steam heating system consisting of a main circuit in which the steam and condensate flow in the same pipe. There is but one connection to each heating unit which must serve as both the supply and the return.
French (Chauffage)
système de chauffage à vapeur à un tuyau [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Systèmes à vapeur. (...) Système à un tuyau. Dans un système à un tuyau, le conduit achemine la vapeur vers les éléments de transfert de chaleur. L'eau résultant de la condensation revient vers la chaudière par ce même conduit.