English (Oil Drilling)
make a connection [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To attach a joint of drill pipe onto the drill stem suspended in the wellbore. The addition of this joint permits deepening of the wellbore by the length of the joint added to the drill stem.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
ajouter une nouvelle section [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: (au train de tiges).