English (Oil Drilling; Geological Research and Exploration)
twist off [correct, locution nominale]; twist-off [correct]; twistoff [correct]
DEF: Catastrophic failure at the joint of drill pipe and collar, usually caused by the application of excessive torque from the rotary table.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
cassure par torsion [correct, nom féminin]; rupture par torsion [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Rupture de tige de forage par torsion excessive [...]