English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Oceanography; Ore Extraction and Transport)
pipe string
DEF: A device for recovering manganese nodules from the ocean floor and transporting them (to the collecting ship at sea).
OBS: Nodule exploration, Interocean 1976/107, p.5
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Océanographie; Extraction et transport du minerai)
colonne de production [proposition, nom féminin]; colonne de tubes [proposition, nom féminin]