English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
plasma component [correct]
OBS: ... most whole blood donations are separated into specific cellular and plasma components.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
composant plasmatique [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: (...) la plupart des sacs de sang sont maintenant fractionnés en éléments figurés et en composants plasmatiques.