English (Computer Display Technology)
liquid-crystal-display array [correct]; LCO array [correct]; liquid-crystal array [correct]
CONT: Liquid-crystal arrays, LED arrays, and plasma panels are all static-matrix displays. These devices and others of the genre have a few common characteristics. Usually the display is formed on a flat panel... Such displays are also rugged. There are no shock-sensitive precisely aimed electron guns or shadow masks to get out of alignment...
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
matrice d'affichage à cristaux liquides [proposition, nom féminin]; grille d'affichage à cristaux liquides [proposition, nom féminin]