English (Industrial Techniques and Processes)
plasma etch
CONT: Nearly all the polyethylene used for plastic bags, for example, is exposed to a plasma etch that prepares it for printing. Film used in recording is plasma-processed to provide an anti-static surface. Compact discs require plasma processing in their manufacture.
French (Techniques industrielles)
marquage au plasma [proposition, nom masculin]