English (Atomic Physics; Electronics)
plasma gun [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Apparatus which produces high velocity puffs of plasma.
CONT: plasma beams are produced from devices called plasma guns, which puff out high energy "smoke rings" of plasma.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Électronique)
canon à plasma [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Appareil produisant des bouffées de plasma animées de vitesses élevées.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.