English (Cytology; Molecular Biology)
membrane microdomain [correct]
OBS: It appears that there are many different types of membrane domains in the plasma membrane, and perhaps the entire membrane should be viewed as a mosaic of microdomains.
French (Cytologie; Biologie moléculaire)
microdomaine membranaire [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Les microdomaines sont considérés comme des structures membranaires de taille nanométrique, enrichis en certains lipides et protéines.