English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
pilus [correct]
OBS: An extension of the plasma membrane found in some prokaryotes, known to be important in adherence to substrates and in bacterial conjugation.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
pilus [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appendice de surface de forme fine, allongée et creuse, portée par les Bactéries au cours de la conjugaison bactérienne.