English (Symptoms (Medicine))
restrained breathing [correct]; pleuritic breathing [correct]
DEF: A type of respiration in which the inspiratory phase is suddenly interrupted as a result of pain associated with acute pleuritis. Consequently people so afflicted have respirations that are quite shallow but more rapid than normal.
OBS: The term "restrained breathing" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
respiration pleurétique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Forme de respiration dans laquelle la phase inspiratoire est brusquement interrompue à cause de la douleur associée à la pleurésie aiguë. Par conséquent, les gens ainsi affectés ont des mouvements respiratoires qui sont très faibles, mais plus rapides que la normale.