English (Textile Industries)
pliability
OBS: amorphous areas [in the fiber structure] were believed to account for --, absorbency, and similar property.
French (Industries du textile)
souplesse
OBS: la -- est une caractéristique fondamentale de tous les textiles (...) . [Elle] dépend de deux choses : nature de la fibre et mode de tissage.