English (Mineralogy)
poikilitic [correct]; poicilitic [correct]; poecilitic [correct, voir observation]
CONT: If large grains of one mineral enclose many small grains of another mineral, the assemblage may be called poikilitic; the term distinctly implies a magmatic rock...
OBS: poecilitic : original spelling of poikilitic.
OBS: poikilitic : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
poecilitique [correct]; poecilithique [correct, rare]
DEF: Se dit de la texture d'un grand cristal d'un minéral contenant de nombreux petits cristaux d'un autre minéral.
CONT: [...] si de grands grains d'un minéral contiennent de nombreux petits grains d'un autre minéral, l'assemblage peut être dit poecilitique; le terme implique nettement une origine magmatique; [...]
OBS: poecilitique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.