English (Sports (General); Games and Competitions (Sports))
pick up speed [correct, verbe]; pick up the pace [correct]
CONT: As they reached the halfway point, a short downhill saw Taylor pick up the pace and pull away for a slight advantage.
French (Sports (Généralités); Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
accentuer le rythme [correct]