English (Curling)
go for the steal [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: For the skip, to decide for a play that can represent one or more points while his or her team has not the hammer advantage.
OBS: steal(noun) : For a team, the earning of one point or more in an end while the rocks on play represent one or more points for the opposite team or while the latter had the hammer or last rock advantage.
French (Curling)
tenter le vol d'un point [correct]; tenter le vol de points [correct]; tenter de voler un point [correct]; tenter de voler des points [correct]
DEF: Pour le/la skip, opter pour un jeu qui pourrait marquer un point ou plus dans une manche alors que son équipe n'a pas l'avantage du marteau.
OBS: vol : Pour une équipe, l'obtention d'un point ou plus dans une manche alors que le positionnement des pierres en jeu représente un point ou plus pour l'équipe adverse ou que cette dernière a l'avantage du marteau ou dernière pierre.