English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
provisional facet [correct]
CONT: Test facet : A small provisional facet [that] establishes contact point prior to index and angle adjustment.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
facette provisoire [proposition, nom féminin]