English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
apply rudder [correct, verbe]; put on rudder [verbe]
CONT: In the last lesson we learned to turn using the ailerons to roll the aeroplane into a banked attitude, and the elevator to raise the nose slightly to maintain the required lift by increasing the wings’ angle of attack. But the rudder plays an important part here as well. As we roll into the turn adverse yaw will try to point the nose in the wrong direction and so we will need to apply rudder in the direction of the turn as we roll. Once we are established in the turn the design of modern ailerons is such that adverse yaw is greatly reduced and we may not need to continue to apply rudder to keep the ball in the middle.
PHR: Apply right, left rudder.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
donner du pied
PHR: Donner du pied à gauche, à droite.