English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration)
appeal on a point of law [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration)
se pourvoir en cassation [correct]; se pourvoir en révision [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.