English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
absolute signal delay [correct]
DEF: The time difference between the generation or occurrence of the leading edge or other point of a signal waveform at the beginning of a transmission medium, such as a waveguide, and the arrival or reception of the corresponding point or same edge of the same signal at the end of the transmission medium; i. e., the transit time from one place to another for a specified point on a signal waveform.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
retard du signal absolu [proposition, nom masculin]