English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Surgical Instruments)
bayonet shape [correct]
OBS: Bayonet. Having an offset point or blade which is parallel to the shaft; used of an instrument.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Instruments chirurgicaux)
en forme de baïonnette [proposition]
OBS: Collin, Instruments de chirurgie, Paris.