English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
devil’s terrace [correct]; satanic terrace [correct]
CONT: More specifically, I conjecture that a drop of water falling at random is almost certain to fall within a cup. If this conjecture is correct, the cups’ surfaces are a wild extrapolate of the terraced fields in southeast Asia. I call them Devil' s terraces. The points which fail to fall within cups form the cups’ cumulative coastline, and add up to a ramified net, a random form of the Sierpinski gasket. If I am wrong and the cups’ cumulative coastline is in fact of positive rather than zero area, my fallback conjecture is that there is a cup arbitrarily close to every point that does not lie in a cup.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
terrasse diabolique [correct, nom féminin]; terrasse du diable [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Version de l'escalier cantorien, dont les plateaux correspondent à chaque nombre irrationnel dans l'intervalle de 0 à 1.
OBS: Néologisme créé par analogie aux champs cultivés en terrasses que l'on rencontre en Asie du sud-est.