English (Card Games; Games of Chance)
count down the deck [correct]; count cards [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: [To] mentally [keep] track of what cards have been dealt and what cards are still in the deck.
CONT: Contrary to the popular myth, card counters do not need savant qualities in order to count cards, because they are not tracking and memorizing specific cards. Instead, card counters assign a heuristic point score to each card they see and then track only the total score.
French (Jeux de cartes; Jeux de hasard)
compter les cartes [correct]
CONT: Compter les Cartes : [...] sur les jeux de blackjack sur Internet, le jeu de carte est intégralement rebrassé après chaque coup (il n'y a donc aucun intérêt à compter les cartes, les tirages étant complètement aléatoires).