English (Scientific Instruments; Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
wing dividers [correct, voir observation]; pair of wing dividers [proposition]
DEF: A pair of dividers, resembling a wing compass.
OBS: dividers : An instrument used for transferring equal lengths from one point to another on a drawing. Like the compass it has two legs hinged together at one end, but unlike the compass it has both legs pointed.
OBS: wing dividers: Often confused with "wing compasses" due to similarity in construction.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
compas à pointes sèches à secteur [proposition, nom masculin]; compas quart-de-cercle à pointes sèches [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: compas à pointes sèches : Compas dont chaque branche se termine par une simple pointe, utilisé pour reporter des longueurs.