English (Statistical Methods)
cut point [correct]
CONT: The numbers of cases were too small to examine the data with a finer breakdown (say, in 5-year groups), yet alternative cut points for the two variables showed no real difference in the pattern.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
point de découpage [proposition, nom masculin]