English (Curling)
come to rest [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: For a curling rock, to come to a point of complete stop after gliding on the ice following the path imparted by a curler's delivery.
French (Curling)
s'immobiliser [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre de curling, en venir à s'arrêter complètement après avoir suivi la trajectoire impartie par le lancer d'un curleur.