English (Curling)
miss a shot [correct]; miss a delivery [correct]; miss a throw [correct]; come up short [correct, voir observation, spécifique]; come up empty [correct, voir observation, spécifique]
DEF: Not to place a rock on target, on the spot indicated by the skip, the rock coming to a stop either in front of the house or not close enough to the button or tee to represent a point.
OBS: to come up short: To miss a delivery by placing the rock in front of the house rather than in it.
OBS: to come up empty : To miss a delivery by placing a rock too far from the tee to give the expected point to one's team.
French (Curling)
rater un lancer [correct]; rater un coup [correct]; manquer un lancer [correct]; manquer un coup [correct]; rater son coup [correct]; manquer son coup [correct]
DEF: Ne pas placer la pierre là où on le voulait, là où le skip l'avait demandé, qu'elle se soit immobilisée devant la maison ou pas suffisamment près du bouton pour représenter un point.