English (Education Theory and Methods; Educational Psychology)
point-to-point thinking
OBS: In this kind of thinking, we follow a pattern from one point to the next-and then follow the dominant pattern from that next point onward.(de Bono, Edward, The Direct Teaching of Thinking as a Skill, Phi Delta Kappan, June, 1983).
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie scolaire)
pensée de point en point [proposition, nom féminin]