English (Phraseology; Translation (General))
serve as the basis for [correct, verbe]
CONT: The Department of Finance concurrently updates the forecasts of major statutory payments and public debt charges based on the revised economic outlook. These forecasts, when combined with the results of the MYOP review, constitute the point of departure for the preparation of the Expenditure Plan, the first year of which serves as the basis for the Main Estimates.
French (Phraséologie; Traduction (Généralités))
servir de base à [correct]; servir de fondement à [correct, proposition]
CONT: Ces prévisions [des principaux paiements législatifs et des frais de la dette publique,] une fois combinées avec les résultats de l'examen des POP, constituent le point de départ de la préparation du Plan de dépenses; la première année de projection sert de base au Budget des dépenses principal.
OBS: Le Conseil du Trésor du Canada a annoncé, le 5 février 1998, que l'équivalent français de Main Estimates devient «Budget principal des dépenses», et celui de Supplementary Estimates, «Budget supplémentaire des dépenses».