English (Security Devices; Optics; CBRNE Weapons)
chemical and biological mass spectrometer [correct]
DEF: A sophisticated automated point detection system designed to detect, identify, and semiquantify chemical and biological materials in an air sample.
OBS: It is designed to detect known chemical agents, toxins and pathogens that are listed in an internal library.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Optique; Armes CBRNE)
spectromètre de masse pour la détection d'agents chimiques et biologiques [proposition, nom masculin]