English (Bones and Joints; Biochemistry)
complexing of calcium [correct]
CONT: The presence of acute pancreatitis or of rhabdomyolysis, the recent use of massive blood transfusions(citrate), chemotherapy, phosphate infusion or radiographic contrast media would point to sequestration or complexing of calcium resulting in acute fall of ionized calcium.
French (Os et articulations; Biochimie)
complexation du calcium [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Complexation. Action de complexer.
OBS: Complexer. Provoquer la formation d'un complexe à partir d'un ion ou d'un atome métallique.