English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-(aziridin-1-yl)ethanol [correct, voir observation]; 1-aziridineethanol [correct]; (N-(2-hydroxyethylethyleneimine) [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless liquid which has a boiling point of 67. 9°C and which is used as a chemical intermediate.
OBS: 2-(aziridin-1-yl)ethanol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: 1-aziridineethanol: part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, 31 December, 1987).
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H4NCH2CH2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-(aziridin-1-yl)éthanol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 1-aziridineéthanol [correct, nom masculin]; 1-aziridinoéthanol [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: 2-(aziridin-1-yl)éthanol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: 1-aziridinoéthanol : forme fautive; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enreg. DORS s/88-64, 1987-12-31).
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H4NCH2CH2OH