English (Plane Geometry)
apply point by point [correct, verbe]; develop [correct, verbe]; flatten out [correct, verbe]
OBS: To change the form of an object by applying point by point to a specified surface that may be imagined flattened out upon a plane without stretching any element.
French (Géométrie plane)
développer [correct]; rabattre [correct]
DEF: Etaler ou projeter une surface sur un plan point par point.
DEF: Représenter sur un plan les diverses faces d'un objet.