English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
lead(II) oxide [correct]; litharge [correct, voir observation]; lead monoxide [ancienne désignation, correct]; lead monooxide [ancienne désignation, correct]; lead oxide yellow; yellow lead oxide; lead oxide [à éviter]; lead protoxide [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; plumbous oxide [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: An oxide of lead made by controlled heating of metallic lead having the formula PbO or OPb, appearing under the form of yellow crystals, insoluble in water, soluble in acids and alkalies, used chiefly in making plates for lead-lead acid cells, in compounding rubber, in glass, glazes, paints, varnishes and vitreous enamels, and in the manufacture of other lead compounds.
OBS: Commercial grades are yellow to reddish, depending on treatment and purity.
OBS: Not to be confused with "massicot" (q.v.), which refers to the natural lead monoxide (lead ocher).
OBS: litharge : This term is sometimes used broadly as a synonym for lead monoxide, but it refers specifically to lead monoxide obtained in flake or powdered form by processes carried out at temperatures above the melting point of the oxide.
OBS: lead monoxide: obsolete form.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxyde de plomb(II) [correct, nom masculin]; litharge [correct, nom masculin]; monoxyde de plomb [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; monooxyde de plomb [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; oxyde de plomb [à éviter, nom masculin]; oxyde plombeux [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: Le monoxyde [de plomb] PbO [ou OPb], préparé par chauffage du métal à l'air, est appelé, suivant son aspect, «massicot» ou «litharge»; c'est un oxyde basique [...]
OBS: monoxyde de plomb : forme vieillie.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
litargirio [correct, nom masculin]; monóxido de plomo [nom masculin]
DEF: Sólido cristalino amarillo, insoluble en agua, soluble en ácidos y álcalis. Tóxico por ingestión e inhalación.