English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
7-isopropyl-1,4-dimethylazulene [correct]; guaiazulene [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product having the formula C15H18 which appears under the form if a blue oil with a boiling point of 165-170°C and which is used as an anti-inflammatory drug.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
7-isopropyl-1,4-diméthylazulène [correct, nom masculin]; guaïazulène [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; gaïazulène [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Hydrocarbure dérivé de l'azulène, de formule C15H18, obtenu par déshydrogénation des essences de camomille et de bois de gaïac, et utilisé comme anti-inflammatoire.