English (Optical Instruments; Target Acquisition)
aiming dot [correct]
CONT: ... the aiming dot was substantially larger than the group, which was my aiming point.
French (Instruments d'optique; Acquisition d'objectif)
point lumineux de visée [proposition, nom masculin]