English (Telecommunications Facilities; Telephone Facilities)
beach splice [correct]
DEF: The junction of the land cable and shore-end cable above the water's edge at the cable landing point.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Installations (Téléphonie))
jonction des câbles de plage [proposition, nom féminin]; épissure des câbles de plage [proposition, nom féminin]