English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
critical fall
CONT: As a black region forms, sometimes thin rivers of black will flow into the coloured area of the film. Critical fall, as this is known, usually happens with soap solution having more than 4% of surfactants. What causes critical fall? First, an island of thicker silver-white film is caught in the thinner black film....
OBS: "critical" : relating to, indicating, or being a state in which or a measurement or point at which some quality, property, or phenomenon suffers a finite change or undergoes drastic alteration.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
chute critique [proposition, nom féminin]; descente critique [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: "critique" : Se dit des valeurs des grandeurs (masse, température, pression, etc.) pour lesquelles se produit un changement dans les propriétés d'un corps, dans l'allure d'un phénomène.