English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage); Art History and Theory)
garland system
CONT: The X radiograph shows the presence of a very wide garland system(a wavy distortion in the weave of the canvas which indicates the location of point attachment-nails-to the stretcher).
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Histoire et théorie de l'art)
altérations en guirlandes [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]