English (Geology; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
scattered occurrences [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; sporadic presence [correct]
CONT: It was discovered that the known scattered occurrences of kimberlite dykes in the Maniitsoq region-seemingly belong to three distinct dyke swarms.
CONT: Sporadic presence of solutrean leaf shaped point in the open-air sites of south-west plateau near the Sarlat region.
OBS: scattered occurrences: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie; Études et analyses environnementales)
présence sporadique [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: La présence sporadique de grenats dans certaines enclaves s'explique donc par une composition pétrographique particulière [...]
CONT: Présence sporadique de pièces foliacées solutréennes sur les sites de plein air des plateaux du sud-ouest Sarladais.
OBS: présence sporadique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.