English (Sports (General); Games and Competitions (Sports); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports; Team Sports (General))
fall behind [correct, locution verbale]; trail [correct, verbe]
DEF: To have less points than the opponent or opposing team at a given point of a game, match or meet; not to be among the leaders in a race, sometimes after having been of the lead pack before.
French (Sports (Généralités); Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports; Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
tirer de l'arrière [correct]
DEF: Avoir moins de points que l'adversaire ou l'équipe adverse à un point donné d'un match, d'une partie ou d'une rencontre; accuser un retard sur le meneur dans une course après avoir été, parfois, du peloton de tête auparavant.