English (Government Contracts; Real Estate)
lease tender proposals [correct, pluriel]; call for lease proposals [correct, pluriel]; lease tender [correct]
DEF: An approach to providing leased accommodation whereby the Crown invites bids from the private sector property owners offering to lease space to the Crown. The bids received are point rated against pre-established criteria. Certain minimum specifications must be met. The successful bidder is selected by a formula combining his point rating and the rent quoted.
OBS: In the private sector this process may be referred to as a call for lease proposals ...
French (Marchés publics; Immobilier)
appel d'offres de location à bail [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: appel d'offres : Procédure de passation des marchés publics qui comporte un appel à la concurrence, et qui diffère de l'adjudication par le fait que l'administration n'est pas tenue de traiter avec le moins-disant, mais choisit librement l'offre qu'elle juge la plus intéressante [...]
OBS: location : Contrat de louage ayant pour objet un immeuble ou un fonds de commerce.