English (Curling)
execute a double [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: With a shooter, to take out two of the opponent’s rocks.
OBS: shooter : A rock that has just been delivered to a point in the house where it is able to score.
OBS: take-out (noun): The removal of an opponent’s rock from play by hitting it with a rock delivered with sufficient weight and momentum to do so.
OBS: Distinguish the "double take-out" or "double kill," a play in which the delivered rock does not necessarily stays in the house, from the "double" in which the shooter succeeds in putting out two opponent’s rocks while staying in the house, thus representing a possible point.
French (Curling)
réussir un double [correct, locution verbale]; exécuter un double [correct, locution verbale]; faire un double [correct]
DEF: Avec une pierre dite «pierre qui marque», sortir de la maison deux pierres adverses tout en y laissant la pierre lancée.
OBS: pierre qui marque : Pierre lancée qui s'est immobilisée dans la maison en une position où elle représente un point possible.
OBS: sortie : Retrait du jeu d'une pierre adverse en la frappant avec une pierre lancée avec la pesanteur et l'effet nécessaires pour y parvenir.
OBS: Distinguer entre «double sortie», jeu dans lequel la pierre lancée ne demeure pas nécessairement dans la maison, et le «double», jeu dans lequel la pierre lancée réussit à sortir deux pierres adverses de la maison tout en y demeurant pour représenter un point potentiel.