English (Sports (General); Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
blank an opponent [correct, locution verbale]; blank a rival [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To win a match without allowing the opponent or opposing team to score a single point.
French (Sports (Généralités); Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
blanchir un adversaire [correct]; battre un adversaire à zéro [correct]
DEF: L'emporter sur un adversaire sans lui permettre de marquer ou de se mériter un seul point.