English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
pear [correct]; pear cut [correct]; pear-shaped cut [correct]; pear-shape brilliant cut [correct]; pear shape; pendeloque [à éviter, voir observation]; pendeloque cut [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A variation of the brilliant cut with a pear-shaped girdle outline and 56 to 58 facets.
OBS: ... half is shape of a marquise and half is shape of a round brilliant resulting in a rounded head with an opposing point; has a pointed culet.
OBS: pendeloque : A modified pear-shape brilliant cut in which the narrow end is longer and more pointed.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
poire [correct, nom féminin]; taille poire [correct, nom féminin]; forme poire taille brillant [proposition, nom féminin]; poire brillant [proposition, nom féminin]; brillant poire [nom masculin]
DEF: Taille brillant qui rappelle la forme d'une poire et qui comporte entre 56 et 58 facettes.
CONT: La colette de la poire ne forme pas une pointe mais une arête rectiligne.