English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Graphics)
drag and drop [correct, verbe]; drag-and-drop [correct, verbe]
DEF: To move or to copy text with a mouse by placing the mouse pointer on selected text, dragging the mouse pointer to another location, and releasing the mouse button to drop the selected text at that location.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Infographie)
glisser-déplacer [correct, verbe]; faire glisser et déplacer [correct]; glisser-déposer [correct]; amener [correct]; tirer/lâcher
DEF: Action par laquelle l'utilisateur sélectionne un objet à l'écran,le déplace jusqu'à une autre position, puis le lâche pour déclencher une action sur cet objet.