English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
orientation control system [correct]; stabilization system
CONT: The applications all involve satellites... capable of pointing their instruments or sensors toward the Earth [thus a stabilization or orientation control system is required. ]
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
système de stabilisation [nom masculin]
OBS: [...] le système de stabilisation du satellite comportant l'électronique de réglage d'attitude [...] est en mesure d'exécuter correctement toutes les manœuvres d'attitude et de changement de position