English (Diachronic Linguistics and Etymology)
pettifog [correct, verbe]
DEF: ... wrangle or quibble about petty points.
French (Linguistique diachronique et étymologie)
ergoter [correct]
DEF: Trouver à redire sur des vétilles.
Spanish (Lingüística diacrónica y etimología)
ergotizar [correct]